2020 Creative Arts Emmys Night 2 Winners #Emmys By shirleena cunningham (September 16, 2020, 10:45 pm)



LOS ANGELES –– The Television Academy hosted the second night of the Creative Arts Emmy Awards. Honoring outstanding artistic and technical achievement in television on the Television Academy website Emmys.com.

The ceremony has hosted the ceremony- nominated host Nicole Byer and featured presenters from some of this seasons' popular shows, including Josh Flagg (Million Dollar Listing Los Angeles), Chris Hardwick (The Wall; The Talking Dead), Sofia Hublitz (Ozark), Thomas Lennon (Reno 911), Desus Nice & The Kid Mero (Desus & Mero), Jeremy Pope (Hollywood), Issa Rae (A Black Lady Sketch Show; Insecure) and Tracy Tutor (Million Dollar Listing Los Angeles).

Winners' names are known only by Ernst & Young LLP until they are revealed to the Emmys ceremony director as the show is airing. All five shows are produced by Bob Bain Productions.

Night two Winners


TELEVISION ACADEMY
2020 CREATIVE ARTS EMMY AWARDS – TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 15, 2020


(Please note: The order of the awards in this press release may differ from the order in which
the awards were presented during the ceremony.)

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION

RICKEY MINOR, Music Director CBS
The Kennedy Center Honors

OUTSTANDING SHORT FORM VARIETY SERIES

CARPOOL KARAOKE: THE SERIES, APPLE TV
Ben Winston, Executive Producer
James Corden, Executive Producer
David Young, Co-Executive Producer
Sheila Rogers, Supervising Producer
Diana Miller, Producer
Blake Webster, Producer

OUTSTANDING COSTUMES FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION, OR REALITY PROGRAM
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

MARINA TOYBINA, Costume Designer
GRAINNE O'SULLIVAN, Costume Supervisor
GABRIELLE LETAMENDI, Assistant Costume Designer
CANDICE RAINWATER, Assistant Costume Designer   

The Masked Singer. FOX 
The Season Kick-Off Mask-Off: Group A

OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY HAIRSTYLING FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION
OR REALITY PROGRAM
CURTIS FOREMAN, Department Head Hairstylist
RYAN RANDALL, Hairstylist

 RuPaul's Drag Race, VH1
I'm That Bitch


OUTSTANDING CONTEMPORARY MAKEUP FOR A VARIETY, NONFICTION OR
REALITY PROGRAM (NON-PROSTHETIC)

NATASHA MARCELINA, Department Head Makeup Artist
DAVID PETRUSCHIN, Makeup Artist
JEN FREGOZO, Makeup Artist
NICOLE FAULKNER, Makeup Artist

RuPaul's Drag Race, VH1
I'm That Bitch

OUTSTANDING WRITING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

DAN GUREWITCH, Senior Writer
JEFF MAURER, Senior Writer
JILL TWISS, Senior Writer
JULI WEINER, Senior Writer
JOHN OLIVER, Written by
TIM CARVELL, Written by
DANIEL O'BRIEN, Written by
OWEN PARSONS, Written by
CHARLIE REDD, Written by
JOANNA ROTHKOPF, Written by
BEN SILVA, Written by
SEENA VALI, Written by

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING FOR A VARIETY SERIES

DON ROY KING, Directed by, NBC

Saturday Night Live
Host: Eddie Murphy

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN/LIGHTING DIRECTION FOR
A VARIETY SPECIAL

ROBERT BARNHART, Lighting Designer
DAVID GRILL, Lighting Director
PETE RADICE, Lighting Director
PATRICK BRAZIL, Lighting Director
JASON RUDOLPH, Lighting Director

Super Bowl LIV Halftime Show Starring
Jennifer Lopez And Shakira, FOX

OUTSTANDING PICTURE EDITING FOR VARIETY PROGRAMMING
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)

RYAN BARGER, Editor, HBO
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Eat Shit Bob! (segment)

OUTSTANDING SOUND MIXING FOR A VARIETY SERIES OR SPECIAL
(Area Award: Possibility of one, more than one or no award.)

PAUL SANDWEISS, Production Mixer
TOMMY VICARI, Orchestra Music Mixer
BIFF DAWES, Music Mixer
PABLO MUNGUIA, Pro Tools Mixer
KRISTIAN PEDREGON, Post Audio
PATRICK BALTZELL, House P.A. Mixer
MICHAEL PARKER, Monitor Mixer
CHRISTIAN SCHRADER, Supplemental Audio
JOHN PEREZ, VO Mixer
MARC REPP, Music Mix Engineer
THOMAS PESA, Orchestra Monitor Mixer

The Oscars, ABC

OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERA WORK, VIDEO CONTROL
FOR A SPECIAL

ERIC BECKER, Technical Director
KEVIN FAUST, Video Control
RON HIRSHMAN, Camera
ED HORTON, Camera
HELENA JACKSON, Camera
JON PURDY, Camera
JIMMY VELARDE, Camera
ALLEN MERRIWEATHER, Camera
GREG GROUWINKEL, Camera
RANDY GOMEZ SR., Camera
ANDREW ANSNICK, Camera

Live In Front Of A Studio Audience:
"All In The Family" And "Good Times", ABC



OUTSTANDING TECHNICAL DIRECTION, CAMERA WORK, VIDEO CONTROL
FOR A SERIES

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
DAVE SARETSKY, Technical Director
AUGIE YUSON, Video Control
DANTE PAGANO, Camera
JOHN HARRISON, Camera
ROB BALTON, Camera (Jib)
TIM QUIGLEY, Camera
PHIL SALANTO, Camera
RICH FREEDMAN, Camera (Jib)
JOE DEBONIS, Steadi Cam
MICHAEL HAUER, Steadi Cam
LUCAS OWEN, B Cam
SCOTTY BUCKLER, C Cam
RUSSELL SWANSON, Camera

Last Week Tonight With John Oliver, HBO
Episode 629

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY, REALITY OR
COMPETITION SERIES
(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)

EUGENE LEE, Production Designer
AKIRA YOSHIMURA, Production Designer
KEITH IAN RAYWOOD, Production Designer
N. JOSEPH DETULLIO, Production Designer

Saturday Night Live
Host: Eddie Murphy
Host: John Mulaney, NBC

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A VARIETY SPECIAL

(Area Award: Possibility of one or more than one award.)
JASON SHERWOOD, Production Designer
ALANA BILLINGSLEY, Art Director

The Oscars, ABC



OUTSTANDING VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
SATURDAY NIGHT LIVE NBC

Lorne Michaels, Executive Producer
Ken Aymong, Supervising Producer
Lindsay Shookus, Producer
Erin Doyle, Producer
Tom Broecker, Producer
Steve Higgins, Produced by
Erik Kenward, Produced by

OUTSTANDING VARIETY SPECIAL (LIVE)
LIVE IN FRONT OF A STUDIO AUDIENCE:

"ALL IN THE FAMILY" AND "GOOD TIMES", ABC


Norman Lear, Executive Producer
Jimmy Kimmel, Executive Producer
Will Ferrell, Executive Producer
Justin Theroux, Executive Producer
Kerry Washington, Executive Producer
James Burrows, Executive Producer
Brent Miller, Executive Producer
Eric Cook, Co-Executive Producer


For more information about the upcoming events please visit Emmys.com